Tuesday, July 14, 2015

Pomelo

Buy Supplements, Beauty products and Healthy Beverages here!


Scientific name: Citrus decumana, Citrus maxima or Citrus grandis


Common names: shaddock, pomelo, suha, pamplemousse

Description: Pomelo is a large citrus fruit 15–25 centimetres in diameter and weighing about 2.2 to more than 4 lbs.  It has the consistency of grapefruits without the tart flavor. It is pale green or yellowish in color while its edible flesh inside is pulpy & white, pink or red and has very thick albedo (rind pith).

The peel is used to make marmalade or candied.

Parts used: Fruit, peel, leaves

Nutritional value:

Fresh fruit is a good source of vitamins, minerals, and organic compounds like vitamin B & C, potassium, iron, magnesium, lycopene and dietary fiber. The rind has flavonoids, limonoids,
and terpenes.

Medicinal properties:

Studies show that pomelo is antimicrobial, antioxidant, free radical scavenging, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial.

Anti-Aging - Pomelo has high levels of vitamin C, antioxidants and pomelo also contains spermadine (a rare chemical found in human sperm) and linked to anti-aging properties.

Anti-depressant - The extract of leaves showed psychostimulant effect and increased in norepinephrine level in the synapses thus helpful in lifting up the mood.

Blood Pressure - Pomelos are a very good source of potassium about 37% of your daily requirement. Potassium is a vasodilator which helps release tension of blood vessels and promotes increased blood circulation and oxygenation of organ systems. It is also good for the heart.

Body Cramping - Potassium is important in the fluid balance in the body and prevents muscle cramping and stiffness.

Diabetes - Pomelo Juice yields insulin like substance and is rich in lycopene and vitamin C.

Digestion - Pomelo contains about 25% of your daily requirement of fiber. This promotes healthy digestion and eliminates problems like constipation and diarrhea.

Dyspepsia - Peel or rind, dried or in decoction, used for dyspepsia.

Immune System - Being rich in Vitamin C this fruit helps to fight off infections, colds, coughs, fevers, and other microbial, viral, and bacterial infections.

Weight Loss - Pomelo contains Carnitine pamitoyl-transferase a “fat-burning enzyme” that can help you reduce your weight.