Tuesday, February 25, 2014


Scientific name:  Fucus vesiculosus

Common names: Bladder Fucus, Brown seaweed, Black-Tang, Cutweed, Sea-Wrack, Brown Algae, Kelp-Ware.


Brown seaweed or brown algae also known as bladderwrack got it's name because of the bladder-like feature or sac
on either side of the midrib that keeps them afloat. The frond is fan-shaped, narrow, wavy and divided into two with a broad midrib running to the apex. The color is brownish green to yellow.  It grows on the Atlantic coasts of Europe and North America and Baltic Sea. It is attached to the rocks found underneath the water. Its root-like
branch attaches itself to the rocks and it grows up to about 3 feet high.  The bladderwrack is used as a herbal medicine and the entire plant is harvested while still small.

Bladderwrack can be eaten raw or cooked, boiled or steamed.

Parts used: Whole plant, dried stem, leaves and root.

Medicinal properties and Health benefits of Bladderwack:

Bladderwrack contains 3 main components namely:

Iodine -The body needs iodine but cannot make it. The thyroid gland needs iodine to make hormones. Lack of iodine

can cause an enlarged thyroid gland (goiter)/hypothyroidism. It regulates thyroid function and metabolism.

Alginic acid - is a type of dietary fiber that helps alleviate constipation, diarrhea, GERD and heartburn.

Fucoidan - a type of dietary fiber that helps lower cholesterol(heart condition) and glucose level (diabetes). It also has anti-inflammatory effect, anti-coagulant (blood-thinning) properties and inhibit cancer growth.

Bladderwrack also contains mannitol, bromine, zeaxantin, algin, polyphenols, proteins, oleic acid, essential fatty acids and fiber.  It is also rich in vitamins like vitamin C, B-vitamins, beta-carotene and has many minerals like sodium, sulfur, magnesium, zinc, iron, and potassium.

Skin Care/Smoother Skin

Bladderwrack in powder form can be added in bath water or facial scrub to smoothen and nourish the skin. It also relieves the eczema and psoriasis.
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Bladderwrack can also be brewed or steeped in a quart of hot water and taken internally or applied to the skin to help relieve the symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis.


Bladderwrack is generally safe and considered a safe herb supplement to use. However, if supplements can interact with other drugs and it's still best to consult a doctor when taking this as a supplement.

Sunday, February 16, 2014


Scientific Name: Salvia officinalis, Salviae folium

Common Names:  Common Sage, Garden Sage, Kitchen Sage, Spanish sage, Dalmatian Sage,
Broadleaf Sage, Narrow-leaved sage


Sage are evergreen perennial shrubs that grows up to 75 cm high with woody, branching
stem. The leaves are grayish green in color and has a bluish violet flowers in summer.
The shape is like a lance with prominent veins and fine hair-like filaments on the sides.
The sage herbs have sweet, savory flavor that are harvested just before flowering. 

Sage was originally grown in southern and Eastern Europe, around the Mediterranean and
in Asia Minor.  It is often used in Greek, Italian and Middle Eastern cuisine.

Sage is available fresh or dried whole or powdered.  It is usually used to season
poultry, pork and other meat dishes.

Fresh leaves are most sought after for culinary use because of its aromatic, subtle
flavor. One can store fresh herbs in plastic bags and placed inside refrigerator.

Dried sage should be kept in an air-tight container and can be used to season dishes.

Health Benefits and Medicinal properties:

Sage is a very good source of Vitamin A(in the form of provitamin A carotenoid
phytonutrients), Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Vitamin B complex(folic acid, thiamin,
pyridoxine and riboflavin), calcium, iron and potassium, zinc, manganese, copper, and

Sage also contains a variety of volatile oils, flavonoids (apigenin, diosmetin, and
luteolin), and phenolic acids(rosmarinic acid) which acts as an anti-inflammatory
within the body. With the presence of these volatile oil, sage has become a powerful
antioxidant, protecting cells from being damaged by oxidation and forming cancerous

 This herb also has antiseptic properties, which can treat cuts and sores if prepared
as a wash.

Sage contains ketones; a-thujone, and ß-thujone, cineol, borneol, tannic acid; bitter
substances like cornsole and cornsolic acid; fumaric, chlorogenic, caffeic and
nicotinic acids; nicotinamide and estrogenic substances. These compounds have
anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-allergic, anti-fungal, anti-spasmodic and
anti-septic properties.

Sage is low in fat and calories.

Cancer - as mentioned above, sage has become a powerful
antioxidant, protecting cells from being damaged by oxidation and forming cancerous

Memory loss- Sage can improve and enhance one's memory.

Sore throat and mouth infections - boil sage leaves and use it to gargle.

Hot flushes - drink sage tea several times a day.

Hair loss and graying hair - boil sage leaves, let it cool and use it as a hair rinse.

Rheumatoid arthritis - sage has anti-inflammatory properties.

Adverse Effects:

Sage when used in large amounts can cause nervous irritation, convulsions or even

death. Those with epilepsy should avoid this in huge amounts.