Thursday, April 26, 2012

Milk Thistle


Scientific name:Silybum marianum, Carduus marianum

Other names: Silymarin, Marian Thistle, Mediterranean Thistle, Mary Thistle, Holy Thistle, Silybum Marianum, Lady's Thistle


Description:

Milk thistle is a flowering herb belonging to the genus silybum Adan., and related to the daisy (Asteraceae) and ragweed family. Members of this genus grow as annual or biennial plants. It is native to  to the Mediterranean regions of Europe, North Africa and the Middle East.  The stem is erect, branched and furrowed. At the end of the stem are solitary flower heads that consists of tubular florets. The leaves are large, alternate, toothed and thorny with splashes of white and contains a milky sap.

Part used: Seed

Medicinal Properties and Indications:

For many centuries, milk Thistle is used as a folk remedy for liver and gallbladder disorders and is known to be liver tonics.

Liver conditions known to be treated by Milk Thistle are:
Liver cirrhosis
Jaundice
Viral Hepatitis
Chronic hepatitis
Toxin-induced liver damage

Silymarin is the main active ingredient, a flavonoid found in the seeds that is both an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant.  Milk thistle seed extract contain approximately 4% to 6% silymarin.

Milk thistle can be taken as a tea or as supplements.

Known Side Effects:

When taking milk thistle supplements, mild gastrointestinal distress is the most common adverse effect that will be experienced.  Other side effects may include headache, indigestion, itching,  heartburn, diarrhea and joint pain.


THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED
AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE TRYING THIS. AVOID SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.