Wednesday, July 29, 2015

Goji Berries


Buy Supplements Online!

Scientific name: Lycium barbarum

Common names: Goji, goji berry or wolfberry

Description:

Goji berries grow on an evergreen shrub found in China, Mongolia and in the Tibetan Himalayas. This berry is a member of the nightshade family (Solonaceae), which includes other common vegetables like potato, tomato, eggplant and pepper as well as some poisonous plants like belladonna and deadly nightshade.

They are bright orange-red, ellipsoid about 1–2 cm in diameter.  Goji berries have a mild tangy taste that is slightly sweet and sour that is usually sold dried and looks like bright red raisins.

Goji berries are eaten raw, brewed into tea, or used in smoothies or made into juice. 

Health benefits:

Goji berries have vitamins, antioxidants and all essential amino acids.  It has the highest concentration of protein of any fruit and loaded with vitamin C. Gogi berries have the highest
carotenoids than any other food; have 15 times the amount of iron found in spinach, as well as calcium, zinc, selenium, sodium, potassium, thiamin, riboflavin, lutein, lycopene, zeaxanthin, polysaccharides, betaine, peptidoglycans and has twenty-one trace minerals.  It is also high in fiber.

It also has natural anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal compounds.

Goji berries are typically sold in dried berry form when used in traditional Chinese medicine also one should consult a doctor before taking it.

Medicinal Benefits:

Eyesight:

Being rich in zeaxanthin which is an antioxidant, Goji berry protect the eyes and decreased the likelihood of cataracts and age-related macular degeneration.

Cancer:

Goji berries prevent cancer. Studies show that those treated with immunotherapy in combination with goji polysaccharides saw their cancers regress.

Diabetes Control:

Studies suggest that the fruit extracts of goji berries possess considerable hypoglycaemic properties.

Some studies using goji berry juice found possible benefits that included:


*a feeling of well being and calmness
*better athletic performance
*better quality of sleep
*cardiovascular protection
*lowering of cholesterol
*protection of brain cells 

*protection of the liver and skin
*Weight loss


Precaution: Little is known about the safety of using goji supplements or consuming goji juice in the long-term. It may increase the risk of bleeding and may interact with diabetes medications and/or anticoagulant drugs. Always consult your doctor before taking any supplements.