Wednesday, May 18, 2011

ALMOND

 Almonds
Scientific name: Prunus dulcis   

Description: This is native to the Middle East and South Asia. The fruit of  the almond is a drupe 3.5–6 cm long, consisting of an outer hull and a hard shell with the seed inside.  The seed is the nut.  It is often eaten on its own, raw or toasted.  It can also be mixed in various dishes. Almonds are available also as almond butter, almond milk and almond oil.    

Nutrients in Almonds

Almonds are regarded as the king of nuts probably because it is thought to be the most healthy and nutritious of all nuts. They are not just good for improving the overall health of the body and the mind; they are also used as home remedies for many common ailments.

    * Almond is a good source of vitamin E. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that is good for building healthy tissues and blood cells and can reduce the chances of cataract, cardiac diseases and cancers.

      Oil of Vitamin E can also be applied on skin to prevent premature wrinkling and increase growth of new cells on the skin. The Almond oil is also good for the hair.

    * Almond contains folic acid or folate, a B-vitamin that helps to reduce the chances of birth defects in babies.and is also good for making red blood cells. Folate also protects the heart from cardiac problems like
stroke and heart attacks.

    * Almond contain iron, which helps to carry oxygen to the organs and cells.

  * It is also rich in zinc(helps to heal wounds); magnesium (good for the bones and muscles); phosphorus(helps body to process carbohydrates, fats and protein; copper (can oxygenate the various parts of the body and can keep the nerves, blood vessels and bones healthy)

    * Rich in phytochemicals, thus protecting the body from cancer, heart diseases and other diseases.
    
    * Loaded with minerals, vitamins, protein and healthy fats. It has more calcium than any other nut and are an excellent source of antioxidant flavonoids.

    * Despite of the fact that almonds are quite high in calories. Studies indicate that people who eat almonds regularly are at a lower risk for gaining weight. Since almonds are very high in fiber, protein and
mono-saturated fat, they can help you feel full for a longer time and it also help reduce fat in the abdominal area.

    * Almond contains laetrile or amygdalin which is known to be an anti-cancer nutrient.


THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED & TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED
AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR.



Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Aloe Vera


Scientific name: Aloe Barbadensis

Other common names:
Chinese Aloe, Indian Aloe, true Aloe, Barbados Aloe, burn Aloe, first aid plant


Description:

Aloe Vera is a common houseplant, widely cultivated as garden or tub plants in warmer regions and is known for its nutritional properties and cosmetic properties.  It is a genus of plants belonging to the Asphodelaceae family, and is related to onions and asparagus. It is a succulent plant that is believed to have originated in the Sudan.

Aloe Vera have green fleshy, tapering leaves crowded in rosettes at the end of the short stem.  Its flowers are red or yellow tubular in dense clusters.

Health Benefits:

Aloe Vera contains vitamins B1, B2, B6, vitamin C, choline, niacin amide and 18 amino acids.

Medicinal Uses:

The aloe vera plant has been found to have great contributions to health, both internally and externally.  It also cures several illnesses and ailments, having anti-inflammatory, regenerative, and anti-bacterial properties.


The most frequent use of the plant is in the form of a topical gel. 

• Treatment of acne, pimples & psoriasis
• Analgesic properties for inflammation of skin, contusions.
• Anti-aging properties
• Heals insect bites, minor scrapes, minor burns & sunburns
• Treatment of dandruff and dry or itchy scalp
• Antifungal, antiviral, antiparasitic and antibiotic properties.
   

Preparation and Use:


• To make a gel, remove the skin of a leaf then rub Aloe Vera extract on your skin or scalp.  For dandruff, you can mix aloe vera extract with coconut oil and leave for at least 30 minutes, then rinse.


•The leaves can be snapped open, and the moist open ends of the leave can be rubbed onto a burn or scrape directly.

• The poultices of the aloe vera leaves may be applied directly to contusions.


Benefits of Drinking Aloe Vera Juice:

• Ability to aid in digestion, used as laxative, improve circulation, detoxify and heal from the inside

• For hypertension, arthritis, diabetes, intestinal parasites, constipation etc. drink juice or remove the skin and take out the fleshy part. This will liquefy after a few minutes and can be mixed with other drinks.

• Treatment for coughs, ulcers, muscle pain, and headaches

• anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and believes to be beneficial for cancer and HIV patients


THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE
TRYING THIS.


Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.