Wednesday, October 3, 2012

KAPOK


Other names: Java cotton, Java kapok,ceiba

Scientific name: Ceiba pentandra

Description: This is an erect, deciduous tree, 15 m high.  The trunk is cylindrical, usually bearing scattered, large spines.  The branches are in distant whorls, and spread horizontally.  The leaves are compound with 5-8 lanceolate leaflets. 6-15 cm long, pointed on both ends.


Parts Used: flowers, leaves, fruits

Medicinal Properties and Uses:

The bark is used as a vomitive/emetic and diuretic.  It is used to treat fever and diarrhea.  It is also applied on wounds and swollen fingers.

A decoction of the flowers is used for constipation.

An infusion of the leaves is used for cough, hoarseness, intestinal catarrh and urethritis.  the tender leaves are administered for gonorrhea.

The unripe fruit is regarded as a demulcent (soothing medicine; provides a protective coating on mucus membranes) and an astringent.

The tender fruit is used as emollient.

A decoction of the roots is given for chronic dysentery, diarrhea, ascites (abnormall accumulation of serous fluid in the abdominal cavity) and anasarca (edema characterized by the accumulation of serum in the connective tissue of the body).

The gum is an astringent and useful as a styptic (having a harsh acrid, acid flavor).  It is given with milk as a cooling laxative to children.  It is also used for incontinence of urine of children


THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED
AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE TRYING THIS. AVOID SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.