Monday, January 23, 2012

Damiana


 

Scientific Names: Turnera aphrodisiaca, Turnera diffusa

Other names: Herba de la pastora, Mexican damiana, Old woman's broom

Description:

Damiana is a relatively small shrub which is native to Central and Southern America. It has  pale green leaves with small yellow flowers and hairy ribs. Damiana has strong odor which reminds some people of chamomile and fruits that taste like figs.


Medicinal uses and Properties:

The leaves are dried and made into tea for its relaxing effect.

Damiana leaves have been used as an aphrodisiac
and to boost sexual potency.

It has also been used to relieve anxiety, nervousness, and mild depression.

Damiana has been used in traditional folk medicine for centuries for the ff:

Mild purgative
diuretic properties
improve digestion and to treat constipation
energy tonic and stimulant
an aphrodisiac for both men and women



THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED
AND HAD BEEN USED AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL
BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE TRYING THIS. AVOID
SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.