Monday, November 12, 2012

JACKFRUIT



Scientific name: Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.

Other names: Langka, nangka

Description:

Jackfruit is cultivated in tropical Asia and belongs to the mulberry family. This evergreen tree can grow to more than 20 m and has leaves that are oblong with a pointed apex and base.  The fruit is green to
greenish-yellow when ripe, oblong with pyramidal projections.  Inside, there are numerous seeds covered with luscious custard yellow pulp.


Parts used: Leaves, fruit, latex, roots, bark

Medicinal Uses & Benefits:

Jackfruit's Root extract (decoction of roots that chopped into small pieces and boiled)
used to treat:

Fever
diarrhea
skin diseases
asthma

Jackfruit's Leaves extract:

Fever
skin diseases, boils
curing woulds
diabetes

Jackfruit's Bark:

It has sedative effect and used as poultice

Jackfruit's Latex:
pharyngitis
opthalmities
dysopia

The latex when mixed with vinegar is used to heal glandular swelling,
abscesses and snakebites.

Jackfruit's Pulp and Seed - tonic

Jackfruit's Ripe fruit:
Laxative

Jackfruit contains flavonoids, vitamin C and is a good source of carotenoids, vitamin B1 and B2.


THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED
AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE

TRYING THIS. AVOID SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.

Thursday, November 8, 2012

LEMON GRASS

Scientific name:Cymbopogon citratus

Other names: Camel’s Hay, Geranium Grass, Cochin Grass,takrai, tanglad, Melissa grass, Capim-cidrao, sereh, Fever Tea


Description: Lemon grass is an herb native to tropical Southeast Asia. Though it has a wide variety of therapeutic effects it is commonly known to be used for flavor in soups and teas in Asian cuisines and an ingredient in many Vietnamese and Thai foods.  It has an aromatic citrus flavor with leaves that are green, tall, razor-like blades that grows from a stalk with bulbous lower end.

Parts used: leaves and stem/stalk


Health benefits:

Rich in folic acid and essential vitamins such as Vitamin A, C pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), pyridoxine (vitamin B-6) and thiamin (vitamin B-1) as well as potassium, zinc, calcium, iron, manganese, copper, and magnesium.  Lemon grass is also high in anti-oxidant.

Medicinal properties and uses:

Lemongrass has a plethora of uses medicinally and has been recommended for fever, flu, diarrhea, gas, bowel spasms, vomiting, stomachaches and other pains.as a fungicide. It is also an effective fungicide against Candida infection and lemongrass is known to significantly reduce cholesterol levels.

How to make Lemongrass oil: Boil equal amounts of chopped leaves and stalks
with freshly made coconut oil. Lemongrass oil can also be mixed with other
essential oils such as lavender or jasmine oil.

Lemon grass essential oil can be applied externally to help treat the ff:

Acne (antiseptic and astringent)
Anti-convulsant(against neurotoxins such as strychnine)
Anti-inflammatory
athlete's foot
Candida infections
Carminative (relieves flatulence)
Circulatory disorders
Digestive disorder (diarrhea, stomachache, indigestion)
Fever ( rub lemongrass oil on the forehead and body. Tea, juice or a decoction of lemon grass can also be taken)
Lower back pain
Neuralgia
Rheumatism
Sciatica
Sprains
Tendinitis


Indication: Rub a few drops of lemongrass oil on the skin of affected areas. It is also used in bath as a soothing aromatherapy. Either put some lemongrass oil in bath or put some leaves in a mesh bag and soak in water.

Lemongrass Tea: Boil about 10 leaves in 2 cups of water for 10 to 15 mins. Strain and add sugar to taste.  You may also add a slice of ginger.

Lemongrass Tea can relieve the ff conditions:

Anti-depressant
Anti-inflammatory
Bladder disorder
Congestion/Coughing
Digestive problems (constipation,diarrhea, gas, bowel spasms, vomiting, stomach pains)
Diuretic
Dysmenorrhea (painful menstruation)
Fever/Headaches,flu symptoms
Insomnia



THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED
AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE
TRYING THIS. AVOID SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.