Monday, December 26, 2011

Parsnip

Description:
Parsnip is physically similar to the carrot, but different in color and flavor. Parsnip is actually richer in vitamins than a carrot.

It is a biannual plant with a thick ramified root, grayish white or yellowish in color., and the pulp is succulent with specific flavor. The leaves are shiny on one side and puffy on the other, and are bigger than those of parsley or carrot.

Part used.
Only its roots are consumed

To preserve nutritional value, many prefer to boil or steam the washed root and then scrape off the skin.

Properties and benefits:

Parsnip is rich in vitamins B1, B2, C. It also has minerals like potassium, folic acid and is a good source of fibers. Parsnips provide the body with manganese, niacin, thiamine, magnesium, and copper. It also has antioxidant, antirrheumatic and diuretic properties.

Treatments

Parsnip is consumed as a soup or as a juice and is good for those who are having a fever.


Parsnips are good for those with kidney diseases.

It is also found to control obesity and diminish cellulite. As a rich fiber source, it helps lower cholesterol and keep blood sugar level normal.

Parsnip also stimulates growth and is beneficial for those suffering from anemia.

Thursday, December 22, 2011

BANABA




Scientific name:Legerstroemia speciosa

Other names: Mitla, Bugarom, Duguam, Nabulong, Pamalauagon, , Pamarauagon,
Kauilan, Tabangau, Parasabukung, Makablos

Description:

Banaba is a deciduous flowering tree growing from 5 to 20 m in height. The
bark is smooth gray to cream-colored, and peels off in irregular flakes.
Banaba has nut-like fruits that are arranged in large clumps.

The leaves are smooth, oblong to elliptic-ovate. The flowers are purplish
lilac or mauve-pink, rarely pink with large, terminal pinnules.

Medicinal Value:

Banaba contains corosolic acid that is used for the treatment of diabetes.
The dried leaves (dried from 1 to 2 weeks) and ripe fruit of banaba contain
the greatest amount of an insulin-like principle; because it is found to
have the equivalent of 6 units of insulin in lowering blood sugar.

The mature and young leaves, and flowers have an activity that ranged from
4.4 to 5.4 units of insulin per 100 cm3 of 205 decoctions or equivalent to
around 70% of the activity of the leaves or fruits.

A decoction of the leaves of all ages is used for diabetes mellitus. It is
prepared and taken like tea.

Other uses of Banaba include the treatment for diarrhea, constipation,
inflammation of kidneys and other urinary dysfunctions.


THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED
AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE
TRYING THIS. AVOID SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.


Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit 
card payments instantly.

Sunday, December 11, 2011

Hoodia


Scientific name: Hoodia gordonii

Common names: Bushman's Hat, Ghaap, bitterghaap, Hoodia cactus, South African desert cactus and Queen of the Namib.

Description:

It is cactus-like in appearance(cactiform plant) and has remarkable similarity to the cactus family although they are unrelated. Hoodia is a spiny succulent plant that can reach up to 1 m high and are cultivated in
the north and northwestern regions of the Northern Cape and southern Namibia. When it's young, only one stem is produced but as it grows the plantstarts branching and can have as many as 50 individual branches. The flowers are large and may vary in colour from pale straw to dark maroon  that looks like petunias but smells like rotten meat.

Part/s used: Succulent/fleshy stems

Several species of Hoodia are eaten fresh by cutting a small piece of the stem and removing the spines.

Nowadays, teas, extracts, powders and capsules are commercially available.

Medicinal properties and uses:

Treatment for obesity - Hoodia has been known for many years as an appetite suppressant.

Hoodia gordonii is one of the most sought after breakthrough diet aid as it contains the active compound called pregnane glycoside (patented as P57) succulents due to its medicinal properties.

The compound pregnane glycoside (similar in structure to a cardiac glycoside) works by triggering nerve cells in the hypothalamus and fooling the brain that you have already eaten.

Hoodia also contains saponins. A compound that acts on the central nervous system (CNS) to regulate the appetite.


Precautions for those taking Hoodia supplement:

Before taking hoodia supplements, discuss with your doctor if you are on any medications. Do not use hoodia if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.



THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED
AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE
TRYING THIS. AVOID SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.


Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit 
card payments instantly.