Monday, January 20, 2014

Dragonfruit


Scientific names:

Red Dragonfruit (Hylocereus polyrhizus)
White Dragonfruit (Hylocereus undatus)
Yellow Dragonfruit (Selenicereus megalanthus)


Other scientific names:
Acanthocereus, Ceraus, Echinocereus, Escontria, Hylocereus, Myrthillocactus, Selenicereus, Stenocereus
 
Common names: Pitaya, Red Pitahaya, Night blooming Cereus, Strawberry Pear, Belle of the Night, conderella plant


Description of Red Dragonfruit or Red Pitaya:

The plant of the Dragon fruit is vine-like epiphytic cacti that is native to Central and Southern America but
eventually spread to Southeast Asian countries.  The Dragon plant has a fleshy stem about 20 feet long and
its edible flowers have fragrant scent and ornate that only blooms at night.

The skin of the Dragon fruit is dark red with soft spine and its flesh is also red with lots of black small
seed that is also edible. The flavor is likened to that of the kiwifruit.

The dragon plant can bear fruit 3 to 6 times in a year depending on growing conditions.

Dragon fruits are made into smoothie, juice, sherbet, jams, puree, sherbets, salads...


Health Benefits & Medicinal properties/uses:

Pitaya or Dragon fruit is rich in fiber, minerals (potassium, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron), vitamins
A, C, B1, B2, B3 and naturally-occurring flavonoids which acts as antiatherosclerotic (also reduces
cardiovascular risk), antiinflammatory, antitumour, antiosteoporotic, and antiviral.

Another highly valued antioxidants found in Dragon fruit are lycopene and phytoalbumins which are known to
fight cancer cells and prevent formation of cancer causing free radicals.

Dragon fruit is known to reduce cholesterol levels and high blood pressure.

Asthma and cough - because of its high vitamin C content.

Dragon fruit boosts immune system and the fibers help in digestion.

Dragon fruit is also known in folk medicine for preventing memory loss, controling blood glucose level in
diabetes and aids in healing of wounds.