Friday, September 14, 2012

Coriander



Scientific name: Coriandrum sativum

Other name: Cilantro


Description:

Coriander aka cilantro is an annual, umbelliferous plant native to Southeastern Europe.  It is a herbaceous plant that grows up to 3 feet in height, slender and branched.  The leaves are trilobed, green and hairless
and the lowest leaves being stalked and pinnate while the leaflets are roundish and slightly lobed.

The mature plant bears a shortly-stalked umbels (5 to 10 rays) light pink color flowers.  The seed clusters are symmetrical and the seeds are oval about 4-6 mm in diameter, light green and have a disagreeable taste and odor.  When the plants turn brown and becomes pleasantly aromatic, the seeds are ready for harvest.

Since both the leaves and seeds are used as seasoning condiment, the cilantro or coriander is considered both an herb and a spice.

It is also medicinally used as flavouring for purgatives and an ingredient in tincture of senna.


Parts used: Fruits/seeds and fresh leaves


Health Benefits:


    The coriander seeds are excellent source of minerals like calcium, copper, iron, magnesium, potassium, and zinc. It also has Vitamin C and is rich in B-complex vitamins like thiamin, riboflavin, and niacin.


Medicinal properties and uses:

Coriander aka Cilantro has been traditionally been referred to as anti-diabetic plant as it controls blood sugar levels.  It has also been used for its anti-inflammatory properties and antimicrobial properties.

The volatile oil in coriander is high in phytonutrient content such as borneol, camphor, elemol, geraniol, linalool, limonene.  It is rich in flavonoids and contains active phenolic acid compounds.  The coriander
seeds contain many chemical compounds that are known to have anti-oxidant properties and increases the immune system.

Coriander is traditionally used as a stimulant, aromatic and carminative. It is also used for stomach pains and the seeds are known to have  anti-flatulent properties.


THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED
AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE
TRYING THIS. AVOID SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.