Tuesday, March 20, 2012

BURDOCK



Scientific name: Arctium lappa (Great Burdock); Arctium Minus (Lesser Burdock)

Other names: Cocklebur, Gobo root, Clot bur, Burr Seed,  Thorny Burr, Fox's
Clote, Beggar's Buttons, Cockle Buttons


Description:

Burdock is an herb with prickly seeds that grows freely by the roadside, hedgerows and wastelands.

Burdock have large about a foot long, heart-shaped or wavy leaves that lay on the ground. The upper leaves are much smaller and the stems about 3 to 4 feet long.   In the early summer, the stem sends up round heads of pink, white or purple flowers. This turns into prickly seeds that cling to clothing and animal fur.

There are various subspecies of burdock depending on its appearance like the size of the flower-heads, length of the stalks etc.


Parts used: roots, seeds and leaves


Medicinal properties:

Burdock has many medicinal properties and has been used in many herbal remedies.

Traditionally, burdock has been used as a remedy for acne, measles, arthritis, gout, rheumatism, tonsillitis, sore throat and colds. 

The root of the burdock is edible and used as a diuretic as well a blood purifier by removing toxins from the blood.

The seeds can be used as a diaphoretic which cleanses the body of toxins and treat gallbladder, liver and kidney disorders.


Burdock is also used in oncology today. But the seeds of the burdock when soaked in milk has been used traditionally to cure cancer. The extract from the pounded seeds or leaves are used to soothe aching joints and also treats skin problems like acne, eczema, psoriasis and other scalp problems.

The Japanese used Burdock as a source of vitamins and other nutrients.  It contains flavonoids, arcigen, calcium, iron, chlorogenic acid, essential oil, lactone, mucilage, polyacetylenes, potassium, resin, tannin and
polyacetylenes which are known to be effective antifungal and antibacterial agents.

In many places, burdock is eaten as a vegetable for it has the same taste as the asparagus.  It is also eaten as a salad with oil and vinegar.

In China, burdock is used as an aphrodisiac and is found effective in treating impotence.





THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED
AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE TRYING THIS. AVOID SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.