Wednesday, November 11, 2015

Canistel or Chesa Fruit

Medicines from Natural Sources
Scientific name: Pouteria campechiana

Other names: egg-fruit, canistel, yellow sapote, boracho, toesa

Description: This tropical fruit may be nearly round, with or without a pointed apex or may be
somewhat oval, ovoid, or spindle-shaped.  It has a yellow-orange color and has the texture that is
relatively firm and mealy that resembles a hard boiled egg yoke but the taste of a bland, dry
pumpkin-pie dessert, more or less musky. The plant is an evergreen tree native to southern Mexico
and Central America and has leaves that are alternate and mostly grouped at the branch tips.  The
flowers are fragrant, solitary or in small clusters.

The ripe fruit has been made into shakes, custard, eggfruit nog, jam, marmalade, cupcakes,
pancakes or grounded as flour.


Parts used: bark and fruits

Nutritional value:

Chesa or Canistel is actually considered a super food and is rich in amino acids-tryptophan, methionine, lysine (nearly as much protein as the avocado) and essential vitamins and minerals such as vitamin C, carotene (provitamin A), niacin, riboflavin and high amount of dietary fiber, phosphorus and calcium.

Medicinal properties:

The decoction of the bark is used for the relief of fever. It is also applied on skin eruptions.

A preparation of the seeds are used to remedy ulcers and heal seborrheic dermatitis of the scalp.