Monday, November 12, 2012

JACKFRUIT



Scientific name: Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.

Other names: Langka, nangka

Description:

Jackfruit is cultivated in tropical Asia and belongs to the mulberry family. This evergreen tree can grow to more than 20 m and has leaves that are oblong with a pointed apex and base.  The fruit is green to
greenish-yellow when ripe, oblong with pyramidal projections.  Inside, there are numerous seeds covered with luscious custard yellow pulp.


Parts used: Leaves, fruit, latex, roots, bark

Medicinal Uses & Benefits:

Jackfruit's Root extract (decoction of roots that chopped into small pieces and boiled)
used to treat:

Fever
diarrhea
skin diseases
asthma

Jackfruit's Leaves extract:

Fever
skin diseases, boils
curing woulds
diabetes

Jackfruit's Bark:

It has sedative effect and used as poultice

Jackfruit's Latex:
pharyngitis
opthalmities
dysopia

The latex when mixed with vinegar is used to heal glandular swelling,
abscesses and snakebites.

Jackfruit's Pulp and Seed - tonic

Jackfruit's Ripe fruit:
Laxative

Jackfruit contains flavonoids, vitamin C and is a good source of carotenoids, vitamin B1 and B2.


THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED
AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE

TRYING THIS. AVOID SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.