Thursday, December 22, 2011

BANABA




Scientific name:Legerstroemia speciosa

Other names: Mitla, Bugarom, Duguam, Nabulong, Pamalauagon, , Pamarauagon,
Kauilan, Tabangau, Parasabukung, Makablos

Description:

Banaba is a deciduous flowering tree growing from 5 to 20 m in height. The
bark is smooth gray to cream-colored, and peels off in irregular flakes.
Banaba has nut-like fruits that are arranged in large clumps.

The leaves are smooth, oblong to elliptic-ovate. The flowers are purplish
lilac or mauve-pink, rarely pink with large, terminal pinnules.

Medicinal Value:

Banaba contains corosolic acid that is used for the treatment of diabetes.
The dried leaves (dried from 1 to 2 weeks) and ripe fruit of banaba contain
the greatest amount of an insulin-like principle; because it is found to
have the equivalent of 6 units of insulin in lowering blood sugar.

The mature and young leaves, and flowers have an activity that ranged from
4.4 to 5.4 units of insulin per 100 cm3 of 205 decoctions or equivalent to
around 70% of the activity of the leaves or fruits.

A decoction of the leaves of all ages is used for diabetes mellitus. It is
prepared and taken like tea.

Other uses of Banaba include the treatment for diarrhea, constipation,
inflammation of kidneys and other urinary dysfunctions.


THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED
AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE
TRYING THIS. AVOID SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.


Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit 
card payments instantly.