Friday, March 2, 2012

Lantana


Botanical Name : Lantana Camara

Common Names :
coronitas, Lantana Weed, Wild Sage, Shrub Verbena, Yellow Sage, Kantutay

  
Description:

Lantana is a perennial flowering plants native to tropical regions of the Americas and Africa. It is a somewhat hairy shrub that when bruised gives a spicy pungent odor. The aromatic flowers are borne in clusters and are a mixture of red, yellow, blue, lilac, white and orange florets.  The leaves are pointed at the tip, rounded at the base and toothed in the margins.

Lantana is an introduced species in the Australian-Pacific region and it is a low-maintenance, gregarious plant that can grow up to 1.2 m high.

Despite it's nickname, lantana is not related to the Sage family instead they are in the same family and are close relatives of Verbena.  Another plant named, wild lantanas is also not related and belong to the genus Abronia.


Parts Used:
leaves, roots, flowers

CAUTION: Lantana seeds/green berries are known to be toxic.
  

Medicinal Uses and Properties:

LEAVES:

Pound leaves and place on skin or put a handful of fresh leaves in a mesh bag and dip in your water bath.
soothes insect stings, the itch of chicken pox and measles and other skin eruptions, cuts, scrapes, ulcerations and scabies.  The water bath also relieves symptoms of rheumatism

In folklore, the crushed leaves of the lantana is effective in snakebite case.  It is directly applied on the bitten area.

As a tea, lantana leaves can be used for relief from headaches, fever, flu, coughs, colds toothaches and indigestion.  It also relieves the symptoms of rheumatism and other joint pains.

Use pounded fresh leaves applied as poultice for sprains, wounds and contusions.

To use as an inhalant for respiratory problems:

Pound lantana leaves. Boil in water for 5 minutes using a tight fitting lid. Uncover and inhale the steam directly from the pot or pour into a container with a narrow mouth and inhale the steam.

The dried lantana leaves that have been burned in a glass jar is also known to be a natural mosquito repellent. On the other hand, the crushed leaves is used as a furniture polish. 

The lantana leaves are also known to be antiphlogistic, anti-dermatoses and have a cooling effect.


ROOTS:

The roots of the lantana are known to be refrigerant and antifebrile.
The decoction of dried roots are used for gonorrhea, cough, mumps, malaria and influenza.


FLOWERS:

Flowers known to be hemostatic and the decoction of dried flowers is used for hemoptysis and pulmonary tuberculosis.



THOUGH THE CONTENT HAD BEEN USED AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE TRYING THIS. AVOID SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.